Cillian and Roth broken 2012 British Independent Film Awards Nominations Announced

The nominations for the 15th annual Moët British Independent Film Awards were announced today, at St Martins Lane, London by actor and BIFA Patron, Adrian Lester. The highest number of nominations this year goes to ‘Broken’ with 9 nominations including Best Film, Best Director and Best Debut Director for Rufus Norris, Best Actor for Tim Roth and two Best Supporting Actor nominations for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear. ‘Sightseers’ and ‘Berberian Sound Studio’ both picked up 7 nominations each.

Nominations for Best Actress go to Alice Lowe for ‘Sightseers,’ Andrea Riseborough for ‘Shadow Dancer,’ Elle Fanning for ‘Ginger & Rosa,’ Judi Dench for ‘The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel’ and Meryl Streep for ‘The Iron Lady.’ Along with Tim Roth for ‘Broken,’ leading men hoping to take home the Best Actor award include Riz Ahmed for ‘Ill Manors,’ Steve Oram for ‘Sightseers,’ Terence Stamp for ‘Song for Marion’ and Toby Jones for ‘Berberian Sound Studio.’

Directors who have delivered dynamic debuts this year and are fighting for the Douglas Hickox Award are Bart Layton for ‘The Imposter,’ Ben Drew for ‘Ill Manors,’ Rowan Athale for ‘Wasteland,’ Sally El Hosaini for ‘My Brother the Devil’ and as mentioned previously Rufus Norris for ‘Broken.’

Best supporting Actor nominations go to Billy Connolly for ‘Quartet,’ Domhnall Gleeson for ‘Shadow Dancer,’ Tom Wilkinson for ‘The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel’ and the two ‘Broken’ actors Cillian Murphy & Rory Kinnear. Alice Englert for ‘Ginger & Rosa,’ Eileen Davies for ‘Sightseers,’ Maggie Smith for ‘The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,’ Olivia Colman for ‘Hyde Park on Hudson’ and Vanessa Redgrave for ‘Song for Marion’ are all nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Award.

The winners of The Moët British Independent Film Awards are decided by an independent jury comprised of leading professionals and talent from the British film industry. The Jury for 2012 includes: Chair – Alison Owen (Producer), Adrian Hodges (Writer), Christine Bottomley (Actress), Danny Leigh (Film Critic), Iain Canning (Producer), Jamie Thraves (Director/Writer), Jina Jay (Casting Director), John Boyega (Actor), John Fletcher (Marketing Director, Paramount), Lesley Sharp (Actress), Maria Djurkovic (Production Designer), Michelle Eastwood (Producer), Nick Angel (Music Supervisor), Paul Franklin (SFX Supervisor), Tom Hiddleston (Actor), Tristan Goligher (Producer).

The winners will be announced at the 15th British Independent Film awards ceremony which will be hosted by actor and BIFA Patron, James Nesbitt, who returns for his seventh year on December 9th at the Old Billingsgate in London. The full list of nominees for this year’s Moët British Independent Film Awards are as follows:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Drew – Ill Manors
Rowan Athale – Wasteland
Rufus Norris – Broken
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Mark O’Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song for Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C
Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers
Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer
Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa
Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors
Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers
Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song for Marion
Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken
Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers
Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park on Hudson
Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song for Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sponsored by Sanderson & St Martins Lane
Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet
Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer
Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken
Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Sponsored by Studiocanal
Elliott Tittensor (Tits) – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence (Skunk) – Broken
James Floyd (Rashid) – My Brother the Devil
Paul Brannigan (Robbie) – The Angels’ Share
Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) – Dreams of a Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Company3
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by LightBrigade Media
Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio
Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Supported by the BFI
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Frank
Strings
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)
To Be Announced

THE VARIETY AWARD
To Be Announced